Ogun LP Conducts Primary, Elects 26 State Assembly Candidates - AMEBO ONLINE NEWSPAPER

AMEBO ONLINE NEWSPAPER

"Feeding the world with authentic news from the source....."




GOOGLE REVIEW

Review Widget

Ogun LP Conducts Primary, Elects 26 State Assembly Candidates

Share This


The Ogun State chapter of Labour Party on Thursday conducted primary election into the State Assembly with a charge on the candidates to engage on issues that will transform the State during their electioneering campaign.

The State Assembly primary which took place at Iwe Iroyin house, Abeokuta saw twenty six candidates emerging through affirmation.

The Primary election which was directed by Comrade Abayomi Arabambi, Comrade Bode Simeon as representatives of National Working Committee has Engr. Feyisola Olusegun Michael as the Chairman of Electoral Committee.

Other members of the electoral committee includes Olaniyi Shobajo as Secretary and Alhaji Adegbite as member.

Addressing the delegates, Engr. Feyisola Olusegun Michael said LP decided to conduct the primary through affirmation because of the agreement reached with all aspirants.

The list of the twenty six candidates include, Salam Bashir Teniola for Abeokuta North State Constituency, Adewale Adekunle and Abolade Olatunde for Abeokuta 1 and 2 State Constituencies.

Temiloluwa Omolola Alarape and Adelokiki Olatokunbo Olatunbosun are the Party Candidate for Ado-Odo Ota State Constituencies, while Adebiyi Olumuyiwa Adekunle is for Ewekoro State Constituency.

Ibrahim M. Taofeeq and Aina Taiye Ganiyu are for Ifo, Bukola Ogunde, will represent Ijebu East, Bello Quazeem Oluwaseun, Adekoya Adelaja Adewale, Ijebu North, I & II, Ijebu North East, Oliseh - Samuel Elisabeth Temidayo, Ijebu North East, Kolawole Olusola John, Ijebu-Ode and Sobowale Babatunde Adewunmi, Ikenne State Constituency.

For Imeko - Afon, Quadri Esther Olutayo, Ipokia, Aderohunmu Azeez Olaitan, Obafemi Owode, has Juliana Andrew, Odeda, Sojobi Adesina Wasiu, Odogbolu, Adebola Abisola Funmilayo, Ogun Water Adetoun Adesanya and Side Mobolaji Omotunde, Remo North, Okusanya Oyewale Kayode, Ogunniyi Sunday Toluwalope for Sagamu I & II, Olaleye Mubarak Ayinde and Olajide Amusan for Sagamu I & II and Adeleye Godwin Kayode is the candidate for Yewa South.

The Twenty Six elected candidates would be joining other candidates from other political parties in the State House of assembly elections schedule for early next year.

The election was conducted in a peaceful atmosphere which was also witnessed by representatives from security agencies, the Independent national Electoral Commission, (INEC) and the media.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Pages