UK visa application in Nigeria: important facts you should know - AMEBO FEEDS BLOG

AMEBO FEEDS BLOG

"Feeding the world with authentic news from the source....."

Breaking

Saturday, 26 January 2019

UK visa application in Nigeria: important facts you should know


Are you going to the United Kingdom to study or for a business trip? Without a doubt, our review will be useful for you. In our post, we will tell you everything you should know about UK visa application in Nigeria: fees, form, tracking, requirements. Read only the verified information.

Visa is not a barrier on the way to a trip, but just a small step to the beginning of a great journey or a new life!

How to apply for UK visa?

UK visa application in Nigeria

If you want to make application for UK visa you should do the next four steps:

1. Make your UK visa application

You can do it online. For this purpose, you need to create your account and write in the UK visa application form on the official website https://visas-immigration.service.gov.uk. If you are not active within twenty-five minutes, you come out of online form automatically.

Note: You can use the following link if you are not able to apply online for some reason www.gov.uk/government/collections/uk-visa-forms#forms-for-a-visa-to-come-to-the-uk. Here you can find all application forms and print them.

You have to pay a visa fee online. The amount depends on the visa type (we’ll give you some details a little later.)

2. Print out your application form

3. Visit the appropriate visa application center

For this purpose, you should book the date and time of the meeting and interview beforehand. Do not be late for an appointment.

In Nigeria there are three centers:

Abuja


Ikeja, Lagos


Victoria Island, Lagos


For more details concerning UK visa centers in Nigeria and their activities see https://uk.tlscontact.com/ng.

Besides, going to the appointment at the visa center take accompanying documents (originals and copies) for your visa. All the copies should be made on A4 and have good quality. Moreover, at the meeting in visa center, your biometric data will be taken too. After your appointment with visa center, your visa fee is not returned.

You can track your application by checking your email and account on the website of your visa center.

UK visa requirements

Required documents

A valid passport or other valid travel ID.


An empty on both sides page in your passport for the UK visa.


Accompanying documents issued in other languages must be translated into English or Welsh and certified.


You can check the full list of required accompanying documents through this link https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents

Other required data

You are also going to need to provide the following information:

the dates you’re going to visit the UK


information about the place of your staying during the visit


the approximate expenses for your trip


your present home address and a period of your residence there


parent information (their names and DOBs)


your annual earnings


Besides, you may be asked about:

information regarding your travels for the last ten years (according to your passport)


contact details of your employer


information about your partner (name, DOB, and number of his/her passport)


contact details of a person who pays for your visit


contact information and passport number relating to one of the family members in the UK


information on any criminal, civil or immigration crimes committed by you


Keep in mind: You must have a tuberculosis test if you are going to the UK for more than six months. The certificate confirming that you are healthy should be added to the other accompanying documents.

UK visa fees

The cost of UK visa depends on the type of visa.

Visit visa category

Standard Visitor visa fees

short period ( to six months, one time or numerous visit) costs 138 US dollars


long period (up to two years ) costs 518 US dollars


long period (up to five years ) costs 941 US dollars


long period (up to ten years ) costs 1181 US dollars


Studies for short period

short period ( to six months) costs 144 US dollars


short period ( for learning English) costs 275 US dollars


Visitors for business

visitor for business – academic visitor (to twelve months) and dependent costs 275 US dollars


visitor for business – clinical applications and dental follow-up test costs 138 US dollars


k.'s messenger costs 138 US dollars


authorized paid employment costs 138 US dollars


promising entrepreneur costs 138 US dollars


Particular visitors - parents of schoolchildren

parents of a schoolchild (to twelve months) costs 764 US dollars


Particular visitors – children visitors

short period ( to six months, one time or numerous visit) costs 138 US dollars


long period (up to two years ) costs 518 US dollars


long period (up to five years ) costs 941 US dollars


long period (up to ten years ) costs 1181 US dollars


Diplomatic or official visitor

the holder of diplomatic passport is free


official invitation from the Government of Great Britain is free


Visitors of course F

visitors of course F (major candidate and dependent) costs 764 US dollars


Transit visitors

transit visitors costs 95 US dollars


We indicated only the widest spread visa fees of visit category in our review. The other visa categories are

Study


Work


Joint family


Transit


Crown dependencies


Settlement


Other


For example,

Study category

Point based system, Tier 4 (Study)

student candidate and dependents cost 515 US dollars


Work category

Point based system, Tier 1

tier 1 investor - major candidate costs 2402 US dollars


tier 1 entrepreneur - major candidate costs 1511 US dollars


Point based system, Tier 5

tier 5 candidate (temporary employee) - major candidate and dependents cost 361 US dollars


Joint family category

Particular visitors

marriage or civil partnership costs 138 US dollars


For the details regarding all kinds of visa fees see the next link https://visa-fees.homeoffice.gov.uk/y/nigeria/usd.

The processing time for UK visa application in Nigeria is usually 15 working days. Applications for certain types of visas are considered for 30 days or even 60 or 120 days. The time of processing may depend on various factors.

As you see, it isn’t difficult to apply for UK visa in Nigeria. You should follow all the instructions available on official websites dealing with UK visa application in good faith. If you carefully fill in the application form online and collect all the necessary documents, you will get a chance to fulfill your dream.

Source: Naija.ng

No comments:

Post a Comment

Ogun 2019: Vote Ademola Ogunbanjo as Governor

Ogun 2019: Vote Ademola Ogunbanjo as Governor

Ogun 2019: Vote Ademola Ogunbanjo as Governor

Ogun 2019: Vote Ademola Ogunbanjo as Governor

Pages